Pages

The Life From The Roots blog topics have changed several times since I began this blog. In 2009, with my first posts, I wrote only about the family history I had been working on for 20 years. Many ancestors lived in New England so it was easy to visit gravesites and towns where they lived. I shared many photo. Years later, I was into visiting gardens, historical homes, churches, libraries that had genealogical collections, historical societies, war memorials, in general, anything to do with history. I enjoy posting autographs and photos of famous people I met or saw.

My New England roots are in Connecticut and Massachusetts, Vermont, and New Hampshire). Other areas include New York, New Jersey, Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, and the Eastern Townships of Quebec, Canada.

Please check out the labels on the right side for topics. Below the labels and pageviews is a listing of my top nine posts, according to Google. Four of them pertain to Lowell, MA, three are memorials, one about a surname and one about a discovery I made. These posts change often because they are based on what people are reading.

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Did Somebody REALLY Cut out the Tombstone?

A recent cemetery trip to Lancaster, Massachusetts to find several direct ancestors proved quite interesting. One of the oldest stones there was for Thomas Wilder, my 9th great grandfather. Upon locating this stone, I noticed a small piece of paper stuck on it, then realized it was either glued or put in the hole. I removed it, and to my amazement, saw that a chiseled out block had been done, so the paper could fit. FindAGrave shows the damage, with the paper removed.

What was on the paper? Four generations of the Wilder family with birth dates.
Burl A. Wilder, 1899-1993 
Alan S. Wilder, 1932
David A. Wilder, 1964
Nicholas F. Wilder, 1997

SACRED
to the Memory of
THOMAS WILDER,
from Lancaster in England,
who first settled at Hingham
in 1641, and came to this Town
July 1, 1659, and died Oct 23,
1667, leaving three sons - viz
THOMAS, JOHN and NATHANIEL,
from whom are derived all
of the name WILDER in
this Town and vicinity  ***
 
Old Common Burying Ground
Lancaster, Worcester Co., Massachusetts


*** Now, it turns out some of the information on the above stone is incorrect! A person posted updated genealogical information and fortunately, I found the source. New information on the FAG site is: "New information, based on DNA testing, has indicated he was not related to Edward Wilder of Hingham, and is not of the Shiplake, Oxfordhire Wilder family. His origins are therefore unknown at present, including a supposed birth year of 1618. He may have been from the Lancaster area in England, but this has not been established with any degree of certainty. (See "American Ancestors"(NEHGS) Spring 2010 issue.) The reference to him living at Hingham on the latter day stone erected in the cemetery (see photo and inscription) is incorrect.

He was of Charlestown, MA, admitted as freeman in 1641, marrying there, and purchasing land in 1643.


He was living on 1 July 1659 at Lancaster, Worcester County, Massachusetts, when he signed the Town Orders. He left a will on 22 January 1666/67 at Lancaster, and he served on 3 February 1667 as Selectman of Lancaster. Thomas's estate was inventoried on 29 November 1667 at Lancaster, and his estate was probated there on 4 March 1667/68." I'd like to give credit to the person who wrote this, but I don't know who it was.